CLA-2-85:S:N:N1:109 846389

Ms. Dolores Walace
Kintetsu Intermodal (USA), Inc.
147-15 183 Street
Jamaica, New York 11413-4078

RE: The tariff classification of Gallium Arsenide (GaAs) and Indium Antimonide (Insb) from Japan.

Dear Ms. Wallace:

In your letter dated October 17, 1989, you requested a tariff classification ruling on behalf of Sumotomo ELectric U.S.A., Inc, New York, New York. Your letter describes the subject merchandise as Gallium Arsenide and Indium Antimonide wafers. Some of the wafers will be imported doped for use in electronics and some will be imported undoped.

The applicable subheading for the wafers, doped for use in electronics, will be 3818.00.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for "chemical compounds doped for use in electronics," free of duty.

The applicable HTS subheading for the undoped wafers will be 2851.00.0000, which provides for "[o]ther inorganic compounds." The rate of duty will be 2.8 percent ad valorem.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Section 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of this ruling letter should be attached to the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If the documents have been filed without a copy, this ruling should be brought to the attention of the Customs officer handling the transaction.

Sincerely,

Jean F. Maguire
Area Director
New York Seaport